About


 

About Me/The Site/Crew

Me
 
Real name: Katie
Online names: Commander, Commander30, CommanderD, Commie
DOB: 10-24-1986
Age: 31
Location: Nebraska, USA 
Marital status: Married
Kids: One stepson (born 2005) and one daughter (born 2015). They keep me young (and exhausted)
Education: BA in English and Spanish; MA in information science and learning technology (aka, library science)
Occupation: Clerk at city hall
Interests: writing, reading, drawing, cartoons and animation, American history, American presidents, the English language, the Spanish language, language in general, flute, piano, postcards, DVDs
Favorite movies: Mary Poppins, Forrest Gump, Pirates of the Caribbean (all three), Night at the Museum, Horton Hears a Who, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, most animated Disney movies
Favorite TV shows: Monty Python's Flying Circus, The Muppet Show, Animaniacs, SpongeBob SquarePants, Garfield and Friends
Favorite bands/musicians: Mannheim Steamroller, The Alan Parsons Project, Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Journey, Queen, REO Speedwagon, Billy Joel, ABBA, AC/DC, Scorpions, Meat Loaf, Foreigner, Bonnie Tyler, The Cars, Heart, Pat Benatar, etc..
Favorite authors: PG Wodehouse, Arthur Conan Doyle, Sue Grafton, Oscar Wilde, Robert Browning, Edgar Allan Poe, Tennessee Williams, Dr. Seuss, Shel Silverstein, Uncle John (love the Bathroom readers!)
Favorite foods: Popcorn, macaroni and cheese, grilled cheese sandwiches, bacon cheeseburgers, brownies, skim milk, sex on the beach (oh, and the drink too (rimshot))
Favorite games: Yahtzee, Scrabble, Apples to Apples (board); The Sims 2, The Sims 3, Petz 3/4/5 (computer)
Favorite Catz breed: calicoes
Favorite Dogz breed: poodles
Other weird info:
-I have perfect pitch.
-I have hitchhikers' thumbs.
-I have a slight addiction to Luden's cherry flavored cough drops.
-I am afraid of ladders.
-I hate any and all carbonated beverages.
-Ever since fifth grade, I've wanted to publish a novel.
 
The Site
 
I have been playing Petz since early 1998. That was when my brother and I got the original Dogz and Catz games (the Dogz were mine, the Catz were his). Around summer of that year, we got Petz 2, and it was also around that time that I began exploring Petz websites. We got Petz 3 for Christmas that year. While my brother stopped playing Petz not too long afterwards, I kind of "took over" his Catz, and most of my Catz are descended from the ones he originally adopted.
 
While I've been lurking in the Petz community since my Petz 2 days, it wasn't until 2004 that I stared this website, previously called Commander's Kennels and Cattery (creative, I know) and previously hosted on Bravehost. It became more of a house for the fanlistings I've joined rather than much of a Petz website. ^^; I'm definitely an on-again, off-again Petz player (as are most people in the Petz community, I believe...)
 
I ended up doing the revamp of the site in February-March of 2013. The interesting story behind that was that I was actually playing a Sims 3 legacy at that time, but my game was becoming too buggy for me to enjoy playing. As I thought about what I could do with my free computer time that gave me the same generational challenges and goals as my Sims legacy, I thought, "Why don't I start playing Petz again and work on a gigantic breeding project?" At first it was just for me to see what I could come up with, but then I realized that offering up my results on my webpage would fill a niche for many a Petz player who specializes in an unpopular breed--because believe me, I know how hard it can be to find breeding stock. While my favorite breed of Catz is never hard to find, my favorite breed of Dogz, poodles... well, since roughly 2001 when I started breeding purebred poodles, I've found maybe five websites that offered them, and some of those were sites that offered downloadable purebred adoptions for every breed. Sadly, however, most of them don't exist anymore... but--low and behold--I had found the perfect niche my website could fulfill! That meant having to find my Petz 3 discs and somehow managing to get them installed on Windows Vista so that I could breed Petz usable by everyone... but challenge accepted! (Who knew I had so many old games stashed in my closet. Petz 1 and 2 were in there too!)

When I thought about what the site was becoming due to my revamp, something of a purebred factory, I named the site Powerhouse, after the Raymond Scott song. If you have ever watched a Warner Brothers cartoon (humor me here, I'm a huge cartoon nerd and Looney Tunes are far and away my favorites), then you have heard the song before. Look it up on YouTube. :)
 
I never set out for a big, fancy site, just a little place where I can offer up some litters--and now downloads. The fact that I've actually had people visit the site and adopt Petz makes me unbelievably happy. XD
 
Crew
 
House Crew--Here you can see pictures of all my Petz together, grouped by breed, with their names and origins listed. You know the drill!